COLLEGE ACHIEVEMENTS
   
College has been sanctioned additional B.Ed. 100 seats from the academic session 2015-16. Now the total intake of college is 200 seats.
   
UNIVERSITY RESULT (B.ED. 2014-2015)
       
Total Students Appeared : 80  
       
First Divisions : 65  
       
Distinctions : 16  
       
Pass Percentage : 100%  
       
University Merit : 02  


POSITIONS

Sr.No.   University Roll No.     Name     Marks Obtained   Position in Univ. Merit     Position in College    
                               
                               
1.   92015066494     Harsimranjit Kaur     764 / 1000   37th     1st    
                               
2.   92015066513     Ruby Bhatia     763 / 1000   39th     2nd    
                               
3.   92015066489     Jatinder Kaur     758 / 1000   --     3rd    
                               

STUDENTS WITH DISTINCTION
Sr.No.   University Roll No.     Name     Marks Obtained     Position in College
                       
                       
4   92015066518     Pachma Khanna     743 / 1000     4th Position
                       
5   92015066474     Kiranjit Kaur     741 / 1000     5th Position
                       
6   92015066499     Jagroop Kaur     726 / 1000     6th Position
                       
7   92015066512     Mandeep Kaur     721 / 1000     7th Position
                       
8   92015066457     Jaspreet Kaur     720 / 1000     7th Position
                       
9   92015066451     Surinder Kaur     715 / 1000     7th Position
                       
10   92015066520     Renu Sehdev     713 / 1000     7th Position
                       
11   92015066458     Prianka Sharma     711 / 1000     10th Position
                       

    University Roll No.     Name     Marks Obtained     Position in College
                       
                       
12   92015066461     Jyoti Rani     711 / 1000     10th Position
                       
13   92015066480     Lily Arora     707 / 1000     11th Position
                       
14   92015066521     Sukhdeep Kaur     706 / 1000     12th Position
                       
15   92015066481     Anshul Aggarwal     703 / 1000     13th Position
                       
16   92015066519     Manpreet Kaur Riat     700 / 1000     14th Position
                       

Result of University Youth Festival
 
Result of Zonal University Youth Festival
S.No.   Name & Roll No.     Event     Position
                       
1   Jaskaranjit Kaur (70)     Rangoli     First
                       
2   Saroj Basra (36)     Phulkari     First
                       
3   Navjot Sandhu (33)
Amanpreet (37)
Mandip Kaur (21)
Minakshi (28)
Monika Sandhu(13)
Gurpreet Kaur(3)
    Group Shabad     Second
                       
4   Navjot Sandhu (33)
Amanpreet (37)
Mandip Kaur (21)
Minakshi (28)
Monika Sandhu(13)
Kuljit Kaur(4)
    Group Song     Third
                       

Result of Inter-Zonal University Youth Festival
S.No.   Name & Roll No.     Event     Position
                       
1   Navjot Sandhu (33)
Amanpreet (37)
Mandip Kaur (21)
Minakshi (28)
Monika Sandhu(13)
Gurpreet Kaur(3)
    Group Shabad     Third
                       

Result of Inter-College Competitions
Venue: M.K. College of Education Jalandhar
Roll No. Name Category Position
       
61 Gurpreet Kaur On the Spot Preparation of Teaching Aid (T.O. S.St.) First

Venue: Kamla Nehru College for Women, Phagwara
Roll No. Name Category Position
       
76 Sukhdeep Kaur Fancy Dress First
45 & 67 Alisha Banga & Ruby Bhaita Science Exhibition Second
8 Jaspreet Kaur Poetry Second
2 Surinder Kaur Poster Making Third

Venue: Ved Prachar Mandal, Ludhiana
Roll No. Name Category Position
       
8 Jaspreet Kaur Vedic Bhashan Pratiyogita Consolation Prize

Venue: Innocent Hearts College of Education, Jalandhar
Roll No. Name Category Position
       
2 Surinder Kaur Poster Making Third
25 Kiranjit Kaur Calligraphy (English Language) Second

Our Promising Stars (2014-15)
Most Regular Students : Pawanjit Kaur (47), Gurpreet Kaur (61)
     
Best Student in Academics : Harsimranjit Kaur (46)
     
All Rounder Student : Surinder Kaur (2)
     
Best Student in Co-curricular Activities : Gurpreet Kaur (3)
     
Education Olympiad Topper : Harsimranjit Kaur (46)
     
Best House : Ganga House